?

Log in

 
 
21 March 2011 @ 03:57 pm
Ok so is it split personality or is he just gay?  
I'm back from the worlds most intense week ever and in serious need of bathrobe-donning laptop gossiping time. So what's (non-disaster related) news? Anything much?




Who is this person talking about? Why, non other than our favorite self-obsessed, possibly emo, wannabe cool guy Kamenashi Kazuya. Desu~

The article is titled "Pain drive [cruise]? Popular KAT-TUN idol is dangerous?". Ikr, what the fuck is pain cruising, some new hobby for emo kids with enough money to self-harm by crashing cars?

This article says that there's whispers about Kame's recent un-popularity - never mind the article title then - and says he is described as the man who is glittering and glorious on stage, but changes in an instant to dark natured and moody in private.

What, you mean like from this:

Photobucket

to this?:



Say what you want. I'd call that 'getting out of costume'.

Kame is meant to be the most popular one of the group thanks to his amazing eyebrows and the rest of the members doing retarded things like wearing british flag cardigans and getting bowl-cut hair. Yeah, I'm lookin at you Maru. There's just no moving on from something like that. Things have been far from smooth sailing though, with 'discord between members', Jin dumping his ass, walkin out the door and giving back the key, and then proceeding to pwn the world according to music charts in Japan. Oh yeah and the fact that everything he touches drama-wise of late has had the worst ratings of the season. I love Kame as an actor but even I couldn't make it through more than 2 eps of Kami no Shizuku.

And now we have an example of his personality change, provided by an 'information providing friend'. Probably Koki right?

"I got a random call in the middle of the night from Kame saying he was out driving with 4 friends. I thought he was joking but he called it a 'pain cruise', lol. But if you're wondering what four guys were doing together all night (why yes, yes I am), he said they went to Odaiba and played games in an arcade until the morning, and it's probably half true."

It seems like four guys went and played arcade games in the middle of the night until morning. Come on now, that's just crazy talk! Guys, playing arcade games! Next thing you know girls will start sitting around painting finger nails or something.

Kame used to be into darts and he'd frequently be seen taking girls to darts bars. Has he ditched darts and become addicted to arcade token games? DOES IT MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE? It's not just this monumentous backflip in his character though, there's MORE. I should hope so cause srsly...

"He goes to standing bars with guys only. He hangs out less and less with friends, and his mood is slowly changing. He doesn't go and get loose with the guys anymore." Well Informed-san said.

This is sounding more and more like the punchline is going to be gay accusations. What am I talking about we all know he's a total swinger XD

You apparently wouldnt really expect to see a JE idol in a standing bar or in those cheap little restaurants with red paper walls cause JE idols aren't expected to be seen slummin it in the ghetto - unless it's Ryo. Kame has been making a habit of it though, probably because young girls who harass the shit out of him would never go to those places to look for him. He used to go everywhere disguised and wearing sunnies inside, but lately he's given up on that.

The writer gets says we get the idea that maybe Kame is a wee bit messed up in the head [sick]. Eg: On days off he borrows sad DVD's and cries alone in his room.



gaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygaygay

At this rate will he continue on the path of Jin and have to have emotional time off like some guy from some comedy act?! Who knows, and bless their ability to BLAME JIN for leading the world down the path of misery and destruction one idol at a time.
 
 
 
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on March 21st, 2011 06:13 am (UTC)
Please tell me you don't believe that? Koki wouldn't go around telling Kame's nor any of the other members private business. As far as his drama's ratings drop, its because he is too over exposed..that's why the only thing outside KT activities he's doing is Dream Boys 2011. All the guys stopped going out in disguises, not just Kame. I did enjoy the sarcasm as though. Honestly, the only truthful thing in that whole thing is the bit about Ryo.
zurui_koizurui_koi on March 21st, 2011 07:17 am (UTC)

Well you know there is that rumor about Koki being a gossip queen ;) thats why I was joking here about it.
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on March 21st, 2011 07:51 am (UTC)
yeah I know and don't remind me. That rumor always bothered me. Yes, I do know you were just joking about it.
nikhanikhapi on March 21st, 2011 06:26 am (UTC)
*me being serious*

i can't see the GAY in kame?

srsly I can't either with these GUYS!
- sho
- ohno
- ken (v6)
and the list goes on...
fog_dancerfog_dancer on March 21st, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
Can't see the gay in him either.
I think he tops, personally.
aikame23aikame23 on March 21st, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
let just say he is an ALPHA MALE --> http://aikame23.livejournal.com/33548.html


hahahah!! and RYO LOLS... OTZ
zurui_koizurui_koi on March 21st, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
omg I love you XD Alpha male YES, no matter what kind of games he plays ;)

and we love the Ryo~ yes we do ♥
aeriagloris on March 21st, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
MPD!Kame. Me gusta :DDDDDDD

Honestly, how does being moody equals to being gay? O_o
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on March 21st, 2011 07:01 am (UTC)
it doesn't, that rumor claims he's gay b/c he doesn't hang out with girls.
aeriagloris on March 21st, 2011 07:05 am (UTC)
LOL~! Are they truly desperate for new Kame rumors?

First, he hangs out with girls and got Friday-ed. Now, he hangs out with guys and got slapped with a big 'gay' label :p
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on March 21st, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
either that or they feel need to bring him down to a level that's not quite so intimidating. lol
zurui_koizurui_koi on March 21st, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
The same way playing arcade games instead of darts means he's mentally ill I suppose... XD
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ The Orange YUZUmitchy_fleur on March 21st, 2011 10:12 am (UTC)
and the conclusion of this rumors that kame is a gay? lol
silverrain184: licksilverrain184 on March 21st, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
I thought he said in a magazine that he was gay? Or was it a joke after all?

Otherwise, stupid conclusions are stupid...but fun to read, especially in the way you write ;P
bi_xbi_x on March 21st, 2011 12:45 pm (UTC)
do you know in which magazine he supposedly said that?
ryogrande on March 21st, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
here. ^^
bi_xbi_x on March 23rd, 2011 01:20 pm (UTC)
haha, thanks^^
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ The Orange YUZUmitchy_fleur on March 21st, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
that was supposed to be a joke (it was in a small corner too), but you know, there's always some truth behind all the jokes lol.
bi_xbi_x on March 21st, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
told you, it's always jin's fault!! muahaha xDD
ryogrande on March 21st, 2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
i made it until the notebook ad before spitting out my coffee. oh turtle-chan, WHY SO NORMAL. ;_; i watched all of kami no shizuku for the eye candy

thanks as always for the entertainment. xD that rumor about koki gossiping about his homeboys will never not be funny.
zurui_koizurui_koi on March 21st, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
omg the bit about him watching movies at home alone and crying, you just know it was notebook, for shiz right? XD

I wish I could have made it through kami no shizuku but I quit at the 'wee wee wee' scene in ep 2. having said that I still copy that shit...
tumbletottumbletot on March 21st, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
i'm just wondering, with them being in an all-guys jimusho, isn't there a tendency to be gay or be presumed to be gay? i mean if they hang out with a gal, there's gossip abt who is the next fling/gf; if they hang out with a guy there's also speculation that they are gay. it's never-ending...
and BTW, i'm still wondering are T&T a gay couple? (pls don't answer this, i think the knowledge would kill me...)
at least yamapi is confirmed straight...
JJ ♥: smutmrs_nogood on March 21st, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)


....yea that man is definetely straight...no doubt...I DONT EVEN -
zurui_koi: I'm with stupid - Jinzurui_koi on March 21st, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
LOL YES, i dont even XD ♥♥♥♥♥ take me man meat

Daehiindaehiin on March 21st, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
They must really be desperate if this is the only thing they can come up with, it hardly even makes sense.

Also, didn't some of the comments to this article say it was supposed to be 闇ドライブ and not 病みドライブ? At least then that particular phrase would make sense...
supernaduhsupernaduh on March 22nd, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
Kame playing arcade games 'til dawn? Now THAT is original.

Is Kame gay? Until he pulls a MIYAVI on us, I'd still think he is :D

As for speculation about gayness in a male-only jimusho environment, I'd say that's plausible. All-boys/ girls schools over here have 'em, so....
lolness0925lolness0925 on March 22nd, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
If everyone who attended all boys/girls schools were gay then I'd be in trouble XD I can assure you that there are more straight than gay girls at my school by a looooooong shot...

lols at the article title... WTF is a pain drive? And arcade games? Really? As in pinball and pacman and the claw machine? y no join yamapi/ryo in Roppongi and cause a real diva scene like the good old days?
zurui_koi: This sucks - Kamezurui_koi on March 22nd, 2011 08:08 am (UTC)

I was hoping the 'pain drive' was going to somehow top the fight with a cabbie story and this is what we get D:
lolness0925lolness0925 on March 22nd, 2011 08:15 am (UTC)
*shrugs* better than nothing I suppose :)

btw, not to sound creepy and stalkerish but I've been a huge fan of your blog for a while... only just had the courage to start posting :D Thanks for providing the non-stop lols, especially the references to Gossip-king!Koki and the whole blame Jin thing.
supernaduhsupernaduh on March 22nd, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
I meant that those who are are in the great minority, though, whoopsie. Not that they don't exist at all, and the not-so-straight ones usually only hang around each other. Same for dem Johnny boys - of course they're not all gay. Kame just makes easy target, haha :D

Besides, these high-school "gay" relationships (I can only speak for girls) don't really last outside of high school. It's a puberty thing :D
(Deleted comment)
supernaduhsupernaduh on March 22nd, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Missed that one, I must say.
faithiehannahfaithiehannah on March 22nd, 2011 08:54 am (UTC)
"the rest of the members doing retarded things like wearing british flag cardigans and getting bowl-cut hair. Yeah, I'm lookin at you Maru."
HAH! love it.

steph by steph: Kame com cara de paisagemshiharipanda on March 23rd, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
I always suspected!!!

about his personality.. He said that he's a moody person.. I love Kame, but I imagine that he must be a DIFFICULT person to deal!! +_+
Mainly for relationships!!! xP

ROSALINDA GAZO-ATUDKKNDA2 on April 1st, 2011 05:28 am (UTC)
PEOPLE MAY HAVE TAKEN THAT "I'M A GAY" THING OUT OF CONTEXT. I DON'T AND CAN'T BELIEVE SUCH THING! BUT IF THAT IS THE CASE, EVERYBODY WHO LOVES KAME, LET'S ALL SHOUT "I'M GAY" HAHAHA! AND BE HAPPY WITH IT.
Crumplestiltskincrumplelush on May 25th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
Can I ask what the second pic down is? I just keep getting the little red cross of doom.